CSIO5* of France: the entries

CSIO 5 photo mention PSV La Baule.jpg

From May 16th to 19th, the eyes will be fixed on the CSIO5* of the Longines International Jumping of La Baule. With 18 competing nations, 67 riders and 169 horses, the show jumping elite will be keen to make an impression and take a first lead under the eyes of their chefs d’equipe, in search of their team for the Longines FEI European Championships (Rotterdam, 19 - 25 August).

LONGINES FEI JUMPING NATIONS CUP™ OF FRANCE:
8 TEAMS AT THE START

Friday 17 May, 2.00pm
Live TV in France: beIN Sports
Live streaming: www.labaule-cheval.com and fei.tv

Among the 8 teams (4 riders and 1 reservist) in the running, Germany, Belgium, France, Great Britain, Ireland and Switzerland chose the Longines FEI Jumping Nations Cup™ of La Baule to try to win qualifying points for the world Final in Barcelona (October).
*The list of horses will be available on Wednesday, May 15th, at the end of the veterinary inspection.
*The draw of the starting order of the nations will take place on Thursday, May 16th.

BELGIUM
- Nicola PHILIPPAERTS, world n°13, 1st in the Longines FEI Jumping Nations Cup™ Final 2018 (Barcelona), 4th in the World Young Horses Championship 2017 (Lanaken)
- Pieter DEVOS, world n°15, 1st in the Longines FEI Jumping Nations Cup™ Final 2018, 9th in the Longines FEI World Cup Final™ 2018 (Paris)
- Niels BRUYNSEELS, world n°18, 1st in the Longines FEI Jumping Nations Cup™ Final 2018, 4th by team in the Longines FEI European Championship 2017
- Gregory WATHELET, world n°25, 7th in the World Cup Final 2017 (Omaha), 4th by team in the European championship 2017 (Göteborg), Reserve European champion 2015 (Aachen)
- Jos VERLOOY, world n°31, 1st in the Longines FEI Jumping Nations Cup™ Final 2018

BRAZIL
- Stephan DE FREITAS BARCHA, world n°16, 5th by team at the Olympics 2016 (Rio)
- Marlon MODOLO ZANOTELLI, world n°44, 5th by team at the WEG 2014 (Caen)
- Eduardo MENEZES, 5th by team at the Olympics 2016 (Rio)
- Yuri MANSUR, 1st in the Longines FEI Jumping Nations Cup™ of La Baule 2018
- Pedro VENISS, 1st in the Longines FEI Jumping Nations Cup™ of La Baule 2018, 5th by team at the Olympics 2016 (Rio)

CANADA
- Eric LAMAZE, world n°17, Olympic champion 2008, Bronze medal at the Olympics 2016, Team gold medalist at the Panamerican Games 2015
- Mario DESLAURIERS, 3rd in the Nations Cup CSIO4* in Wellington 2019 (March), 4th in the Nations Cup CSIO5* in Wellington 2019 (February), 6th in the World Cup final 2010 (Geneva), 4th by team at the Olympics 1988 (Seoul)
- Tiffany FOSTER, 4th by team at the Olympics 2016, Team gold medalist at the Panamerican Games 2015
- Tim WILKS, 9th by team in the Young Riders European Championship 2016 (Millstreet)
- Kara CHAD, participation in the WEG 2018, 7th in the GP CSI4* in St Tropez 2019 (April)

FRANCE
- Simon DELESTRE, world n°19, World team reserve champion 2014, Bronze medal at the European championship, 1st in the GP CSI5* in Paris 2019 (March)
- Nicolas DELMOTTE, 9th by team at the WEG 2018, 3rd in the GP CSI4* in Gorla Minore 2019 (April)
- Alexis DEROUBAIX, 8th at the WEG 2018, 4th in the GP CSI4* in St Tropez 2019 (April)
- Pénélope LEPREVOST, Olympic team champion 2016, Reserve team World champion 2014 and 2010
- Thierry ROZIER, 1st in the GP CSI3* in Gorla Minore 2019 (March)

GERMANY
- Simone BLUM, Reigning world champion, team bronze medalist at the 2018 WEG (Tryon), 3rd in a CSI5* class in Geneva 2018 (December)
- Maurice TEBBEL, Team bronze medalist at the 2018 WEG (Tryon), Silver medal by team in the European Young Riders championships 2015
- Philipp WEISHAUPT, world n°26, 5th by team in the Longines FEI European Championships 2017 (Göteborg), 1st of the GP CSIO5* in Abu Dhabi 2019 (February)
- Sven SCHLÜSSELBURG, 2nd in the Nations Cup at the CSIO5* of Abu Dhabi 2019 (February)
- Andre THIEME, 1st in the Nations Cup of the CSIO5* of Calgary 2018 (September)

GREAT BRITAIN
- Harry CHARLES, Team silver medal at the Young Riders European championship 2018 (Fontainebleau), Team and individual reserve Junior European champion 2017 (Samorin)
- William FUNNELL, Team European champion 2013 (Herning), 3rd in the Derby CSI4* in Abu Dhabi 2019 (January), 9th in the World Cup leg CSI5*-W in Sharjah 2019 (February)
- Holly SMITH, Participation in the WEG 2018, 1st in the Grand Prix CSI4* in Vejer de la Frontera 2019 (March)
- James WILSON, 5th in 3 classes at the CSI4* in Vejer de la Frontera 2019 (March)
- Amy INGLIS, Team silver medal at the Young Riders European championship 2018 (Fontainebleau), Team European champion 2017 (Samorin), 5th in the GP CSI4* in St Tropez 2019 (April)

IRELAND
- Darragh KENNY, world n°22, 3rd at the Longines FEI Jumping Nations Cup™ Final 2018, 7th in the GP CSI5* of New York 2019 (April)
- Bertram ALLEN, world n°27, Team European champion 2017, 3rd in the World Cup Final 2015, 3rd in a CSI5* class in Miami 2019 (April)
- Shane SWEETNAM, world n°32, European team champion 2017, 9th in the GP CSI5* in Miami 2019 (April)
- Cian O'CONNOR, Olympic bronze medal 2012, Bronze medal at the WEG 2018, Team European champion and individual bronze medal 2017
- Paul O'SHEA, 2nd in the Nations Cup CSIO4* in Wellington 2019 (March)

SWITZERLAND
- Steve GUERDAT, world n°1, Olympic champion 2012, Bronze medal at the WEG 2018, Team bronze medal at the European championship 2017, Winner of the FEI World Cup finals 2019, 2016, 2015, 3rd in the Longines FEI Jumping Nations Cup™ of La Baule 2018
- Bryan BALSIGER, European Young Riders champion 2017 (Samorin)
- Romain DUGUET, Team bronze medal at the European championship 2017, 2nd in the World Cup final 2017 (Omaha)
- Paul ESTERMANN, 4th by team at the Olympics 2012, Team bronze medal at the European championships 2015, 3rd in the Longines FEI Jumping Nations Cup™ of La Baule 2018
- Niklaus RUTSCHI, 7th in the GP CSI4* in St Tropez 2019 (April)

CSIO5* OF FRANCE: INDIVIDUAL COMPETITORS

AUSTRIA
- Max KUHNER, world n°23, 6th at the WEG 2018

BRAZIL
- Pedro JUNQUEIRA MUYLAERT (except the GP Longines of the city of La Baule), 14th by team at the WEG 2018, 1st in a CSI4* class in Vejer de la Frontera 2019 (March), 1st in the Grand Prix Longines of the city of La Baule 2017

COLOMBIA
- Rene LOPEZ, 1st in the Derby of the Pays de la Loire Region 2018, 5th by team at the Panamerican Games
- Mauricio RUIZ, 10th in the Young Horses World Championship 2016 (Lanaken)

EGYPT
- Alaa MAYSSARA, 4th by team at the Panamerican Games 2018 (Barcelona)

SPAIN
- Paola AMILIBIA, 4th by team at the Mediterranean Games 2018

FRANCE
- Félicie BERTRAND, Gold medalist at the Mediterranean Games 2018, 1st of the GP CSI5*-W in Bordeaux 2019 (February)
- Mathieu BILLOT, 7th by team at Th European Championship 2017, 4th in the Grand Prix CSI3* in Vilamoura (February)
- Roger Yves BOST, Team Olympic champion 2016, European champion 2013, 13th in the Longines FEI World Cup Final™ 2018
- Patrice DELAVEAU, Team and individual World reserve champion 2014, Team World champion 2010, 1st in the Grand Prix Longines of the city of La Baule 2018
- Guillaume FOUTRIER, 1st in the GP CSI4* in St Tropez 2019 (April)
- Pierre Marie FRIANT, 2nd of the GP CSI3* in Arezzo 2019 (March)
- Emeric GEORGE, 1st in a CSI4* class in St Tropez 2019 (April), 6th in the Nations Cup CSIO4* in Rabat 2018 (October)
- Edward LEVY, 6th by team at the European Young Riders championship 2015
- Pierre Alain MORTIER, Team silver medalist at the Mediterranean Games 2018
- Alexandra PAILLOT, Team silver medalist at the Mediterranean Games 2018
- Olivier ROBERT, 2nd at the Longines FEI Jumping Nations Cup™ Final 2018
- Philippe ROZIER, Team Olympic champion 2016, 4th in the GP CSI4* in St Tropez 2019 (April)

ITALY
- Emanuele GAUDIANO, world n°36, 1st in 2 CSI4* classes in St Tropez 2019 (April)
- Luca Maria MONETA, 2nd in a CSI4* class in Vejer de la Frontera 2019 (March)

MEXICO
- Federico FERNANDEZ, 2nd in a CSI4* class in Balvanera 2019 (March)
- Carlos HANK GUERREIRO, 3rd by team at the North America Young Riders championship 2018 (New York)

NEW ZEALAND
- Samantha MCINTOSH, 1st in the GP CSI3*in Oliva 2019 (March)

NETHERLANDS
- Doron KUIPERS, 3rd in a CSI5* class in s’-Hertogenbosch 2019 (March)

PORTUGAL
- Luis FERREIRA, 4th in a CSI3* class in Lanaken 2019 (April)

SWITZERLAND
- Edouard SCHMITZ (except the GP Longines of the city of La Baule), 2nd in the Young Riders Nations Cup CSIOY 2019 in Opglabbeek (April)

USA
- Kent FARRINGTON, world n°10, Reserve team Olympic champion 2016, Team bronze medal at the Panamerican Games 2015, Team bronze medal at the WEG 2014, 2nd in the GP CSI5* in Wellington 2019 (February and March), 9th in the GP CSI5* in Geneva 2018 (December)
- Alice DEBANY CLERO (except the GP Longines of the city of La Baule), 2nd in a CSIO5* class in Abu Dhabi 2019 (February), 1st in a CSI5*-W class in Dubaï 2019 (January)

photo

Mention: PSV

image
PRESS & FRENCH TV:
Véronique GAUTHIER / Agence Consulis

facebook

Centri Ippici

facebook